Select grade below
- Round 1Thu Mar 2819:1011.9.75VS11.7.73View Stats
- Round 2Sat Apr 0616:0017.14.116VS9.14.68View Stats
- Round 3Sat Apr 1314:1010.9.69VS8.17.65View Stats
- Round 4BYE
- Round 5Sat Apr 2714:107.11.53VS10.11.71View Stats
- Round 6Sat May 0414:1025.14.164VS7.9.51View Stats
- Round 8Sat May 2514:30VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 9Mon Jun 0314:30VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 10Sat Jun 0814:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 11BYE
- Round 12Sat Jun 2214:30VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 13Sat Jun 2914:30VS
Mineral Resources Park - Round 14Sat Jul 0616:10VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 15Sat Jul 1311:10VS
Mineral Resources Park - Round 16Sat Jul 2016:10VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 17BYE
- Round 18Sat Aug 0314:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 19Sat Aug 1014:30VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 20Fri Aug 1619:10VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 21Sat Aug 2414:30VS
Fremantle Community Bank Oval
NO. 1 TICKET HOLDER TOPS WA MEDIA AWARDS
THE West Perth Football Club wishes to congratulate No. 1Ticket Holder Basil Zempilas on taking out the highest honour at the WA Football Media Awards last week.
The West Australian Football Commission and WA Football Media Guild hosted the annual WA Football Media Awards at Patersons Stadium last Tuesday night to recognise the season’s high achievers both on and off the field.
This included awards for online, print, radio and television media, WAFL and AFL players and coaches, as well as special awards for outstanding service.
The most prestigious award on the night is the Geoff Christian Medal for overall excellence in 2014 and that was presented to West Perth's very own No. 1 Ticket Holder Basil Zempilas.
FULL AWARD WINNERS
WAFC AWARDS
GAME DEVELOPMENT MEDIA AWARD
Michele Nugent (Southern Gazette)
UMPIRING MEDIA AWARD
Chenee Marrapodi and Liam Ducey (WA Today)
WA AMATEUR FOOTBALL LEAGUE MEDIA AWARD
Mark Hooper (thewest.com.au)
WA COUNTRY FOOTBALL LEAGUE MEDIA AWARD
John Harvey (ABC Mid West and Wheatbelt)
FOOTBALL AWARDS
PETER KYLE MEMORIAL STATE PLAYER AWARD
Ashton Hams (South Fremantle)
WAFL GOAL KICKING AWARD
Ben Saunders (South Fremantle)
WAFL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Luke Blackwell (Claremont)
WAFL PLAYER OF THE FUTURE
Connor Blakely (Swan Districts)
WEST COAST PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Matt Priddis
FREMANTLE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Nathan Fyfe
AFL EMERGING PLAYER
Jeremy McGovern (West Coast)
AFL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Nathan Fyfe (Fremantle)
COACH OF THE YEAR
Jarrad Schofield (Subiaco)
RADIO AWARDS
TIM FLYNN BEST COMMENTATOR
Clint Wheeldon (ABC)
BRIAN THIRLEY BEST EXPERT COMMENTATOR
Peter Bell (6PR)
DICK BUCHANAN BEST NEWS STORY
Brad Hardie (6PR)
BEST WAFL COVERAGE
Sport FM 91.3fm
PRINT AWARDS
ALAN NEWMAN BEST FEATURE STORY
Steve Butler (The West Australian)
JACK LEE BEST NEWS STORY
Mark Duffield (The West Australian)
ROSS ELLIOTT BEST MATCH REPORT
Mark Duffield (The West Australian)
BERNIE KIRWAN-WARD BEST WAFL STORY
John Townsend (The West Australian)
ONLINE AWARDS
BEST ONLINE STORY
Nick Rynne & Mark Duffield (The West Australian)
BEST OVERALL ONLINE PERFORMER
thewest.com.au
PHOTOGRAPHIC AWARDS
ROD LOCKE BEST WAFL PHOTOGRAPH
William Crabb (William Crabb Photography)
MAURIE HAMMOND BEST AFL PHOTOGRAPH
Daniel Wilkins (The Sunday Times)
TODGE CAMPBELL BEST AFL NEWS OR FEATURE PHOTO
Sharon Smith (The West Australian)
TELEVISION AWARDS
Best TV/VIDEO CAMERA WORK
James Foggo (Fox Sports)
FRANK SPARROW BEST MATCH CALLER
Clint Wheeldon (ABC)
BEST MATCH REPORT/PACKAGE
Ryan Daniels (Channel 7)
BEST NEWS PRESENTATION
Steve Allen (Channel 10)
MICK CRONIN BEST FEATURE STORY/PROGRAM
Lachy Reid (Network 10)
SPECIAL AWARDS
EMERGING MEDIA TALENT
Ben Cameron (Sport FM / 6PR)
GEORGE GRLJUSICH AWARD FOR BEST OVERALL NEWS STORY 2014
Mark Duffield (The West Australian)
GEOFF CHRISTIAN MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN SEASON 2014
Basil Zempilas (Channel 7 / 6PR)