Futures Squad

  

 

 

 

 

                                        

2020 FUTURES PRE-SEASON TRIALS

The WAFL Simply Energy Futures program is an underage competition with teams representing the 9 WAFL Club districts and the South West Academy. The competition is one of the primary sources of recruitment for WAFL clubs. The WAFL Simply Energy Futures competition provides an opportunity for talented young players to participate in a high standard competition. The competition was very successful in after fundamental changes in 2019, exposing more talented players to a WAFL environment for longer.

2019 CHANGES
  • The program will act as an extension of the current WAFL 16s program that provides players with further high-performance training opportunities.
  • The focus of the Futures will be improving the players fundamental skills through exposure to a higher level of training and match program, which shall in turn result in better performances in community competitions strengthening the depth of talent.
  • There is currently a major talent gap between WAFL Colts & Community Football.  This program will reduce this gap and meet the needs and motivations of players who are in between the two.
  • Age Groups:
    • All 2004 births (younger Year 11’s, older Year 10s)
    • Later developing 2003 births (older Year 11’s)
    • Very select for 2005 births (younger Year 10s)
PROGRAM BENEFITS
  • Coach Development Pathway: Along with the Perth 18s Competition, the WAFL Futures will form a key part of the Coach Development Pathway for both male and female coaches.
  • Access to Higher Level of Coaching: Players who weren’t previously part of a talent program will now have access to a higher level of coaching through the WAFL Futures whilst still remaining in a Community Club environment.
  • Access to Recovery Sessions & Football Education:  Throughout the program players will be able to access weekly recovery and education sessions.
  • Player motivations: There are a number of players within Community football who wish to push themselves to a higher level. This program meets the motivations of these players who are yet to be selected in the WAFL Colts system.
Our club has a proud history of producing footballers to play at the highest level in both WA and the VFL/AFL. From the halcyon days of Stan (Pops) Heal, Bill Dempsey and Mel Whinnen, through to modern day AFL heroes such as Quinten Lynch, Mark Seaby, Mark LeCras, Nathan van Berlo and more recently Liam Baker, Oscar Allen and Josh Rotham.
A part of the West Perth FC’s Mission is fostering young talent from within our zones and giving those players every opportunity to realise their potential.
The Futures program is a vital step in the Falcons Talent Pathway as we prepare young footballers through our system into Colts/Senior football and even the AFL. With a highly credentialed group of development staff led by Ash McKeown and well-resourced programs, we boast one of the most successful development systems in the WAFL, with 75% of our current senior squad hailing from our zone development programs, 9 Falcon players currently playing in the AFL, numerous AFL coaches and 1 newly appointed Senior Coach in Justin Longmuir at the Fremantle Dockers.
Moving forward, the club is keen to see our talent system entice our growing multi-cultural and Indigenous populations into our national game, as well as to provide greater opportunities and support to our aspiring country players to have the resources and support they need to realise their dreams.
 
DEVELOPING FUTURE COMMUNITY LEADERS AND ROLE MODELS
  • Ensuring that every aspiring footballer in our districts has access to our extended development and training programs;
  • Identifying talented players in both of our aligned regions and fostering development opportunities for these areas through to senior community football, WAFL and AFL ranks
  • Providing a club premises with the ability to facilitate both the development of football and support additional projects within the Joondalup community
  • Setting a standard for excellence in the WAFL competition through the professional standards we set in the recruitment and development of senior footballers
For any other information regarding the Talent programs,
Please contact Casey Haw on 9300 3611 or email 
chaw@wafc.com.au
 
PRE-SEASON TRAINING SQUAD
First Name
Last Name
D.O.B
Team
Nathaniel
Abdullah
11/7/03
Nungarin FC
Harley
Abdullah
25/5/04
Nungarin FC
Brady
Argent
24/1/03
Kulin /South City Thunder
Josh
Atherton
21/04/04
Brighton Seahawks
Deegan
Barnes
7/12/04
Yanchep Redhawks
Joel
Bayntun
17/9/04
SDJFC
Zac
Bennett
9/3/04
Quinns
Kane
Bevan
25/4/04
JKJFC
Angus
Bishop
20/7/04
Wanneroo
Riley
Burton
14/10/04
SDJFC
Thomas
Butcher
20/1/04
Quinns
Daniel
Carter
25/8/04
ORJFC
Bailey
Cook
14/1/04
ORJFC
Brandan
Devaney
13/12/04
Quinns
Nate
Dimanling
10/3/04
ORJFC
Jacob
Dwyer
25/11/04
Wanneroo
Keeran
Erikson
8/10/04
Quinns
Blake
Evans
9/9/04
ORJFC
Noah
Farrow
12/4/04
JKJFC
Ronan
Fitzgerald
28/11/03
JKJFC
Riley
Franchina
29/10/04
ORJFC
Matthew
Galjaardt
6/10/04
Whitford
Lachlan
Gallagher
21/3/04
Quinns
Daniel
Gathercole
6/8/04
ORJFC
Jayde
Gault
16/8/04
JKJFC
Jake
Gerrans
5/11/04
ORJFC
Beau
Goodchild
29/8/04
ORJFC
Cooper
Granland
11/11/04
Whitford
Kian
Hazell
8/8/04
ORJFC
Jayden
Hillier
9/2/04
JKJFC
Spencer
Hinder
3/3/04
Quinns
Joshua
Irwin
18/12/04
Yanchep Redhawks
Griff
Julian
31/05/04
Sturt/ORJFC
Colin
Lawrence
18/12/04
Wanneroo
Finn
Lawson
24/3/04
Quinns
Lebib
Lebib
23/8/03
Mater Dei College
Keir
Liddell
7/10/04
Quinns
James
Logan
15/7/04
JKJFC
Riley
Loller
5/6/04
Quinns
Daniel
Mann
8/1/04
Quinns
Liam
McWha
2/02/04
South Perth JFC/Wesley
Luke
Michael
19/3/04
JKJFC
Oliver
Moir
1/4/04
Quinns
Kane
Morris
7/5/04
Mazenod/Merredin
Akway
Myok
13/05/04
Quinns
Aidan
Nguyen
27/1/04
Warwick Greenwood
Harry
O'Brien
8/5/04
ORJFC
Harry
O'Donnell
1/8/04
JKJFC
Nathaniel
O'Kelly-Neeson
19/2/04
Quinns
Ethan
O’Brien-Forbes
25/8/04
ORJFC
James
Quinn Schofield
27/1/04
ORJFC
Tom
Rance
5/9/04
SDJFC
Simon
Reid
6/5/04
Wanneroo
Jacob
Rounsevell
20/12/04
JKJFC
Jake
Rundle
13/2/04
Whitford
Matthew
Ryland
18/5/04
JKJFC
Harrison
Sharp
23/2/04
Southern Cross Football Club
Jaxon
Sharpe
13/5/04
Quinns
Byron
Sherwood
31/1/04
Quinns
Jasper
Skaife
30/9/04
Quinns
Jye
Skender
6/11/04
North Beach
Callum
Smith
18/11/04
Whitford
Riley
Smith
2/7/04
JKJFC
Jay
Solly
16/1/04
JKJFC
Clayton
Taylor
19/3/04
ORJFC
Jacob
Templeton
14/12/04
ORJFC
Nicholas
Tooze
12/9/04
JKJFC
Nicholas
Tully
29/10/04
JKJFC
Ashton
Waters
1/10/04
North Beach
Oliver
Waymouth
30/7/04
Whitford
Reece
Webb
10/9/04
Whitford
Jamaica
Woods
17/3/04
Nungarin FC
Jye
Brome
16/7/04
ORJFC
Jacob
Kelly
5/7/04
ORJFC