Colts Squad

                           2021 COLTS PRE-SEASON TRIALS

           

The WAFL Simply Energy Colts   program is an underage competition with   teams representing the 9 WAFL club   districts. The competition is one of the   primary sources of recruitment for AFL   clubs. The WAFL Simply Energy Colts competition provides an opportunity for talented young players to participate in a high standard competition. The competition has a very successful pathway with the majority of players gaining selection in state leagues throughout Australia.
 
Our club has a proud history of producing footballers to play at the highest level in both WA and the VFL/AFL. From the halcyon days of Stan (Pops) Heal, Bill Dempsey and Mel Whinnen, through to modern day AFL heroes such as Quinten Lynch, Mark Seaby, Mark LeCras, Nathan van Berlo and more recently Liam Baker, Oscar Allen, Josh Rotham, Jaxon Prior and Ben Johnson.
 
As part of the West Perth FC’s Mission is fostering young talent from within our zones and giving those players every opportunity to realise their potential.
Following on from some success in 2019, 2020 was another outstanding year playing finals for the 2nd consecutive year. Heath Chapman made his League debut 2 more made Senior debuts (Tommy Taylor-Shreeve & Callum Johnson), Heath Chapman also won the Colts Coaches MVP Award. 8 players were selected in the WA State U18s team (Heath Chapman, Michael Mallard, Kellen Johnson, Callum Johnson, Corey Rundle, Lochlan Paton, Darcy Dixon & Logan Foley, we also boasted 5 players in the Simply Energy Colts Team of The Year (most of any WAFL Club) in Heath Chapman, Darcy Dixon, Corey Rundle, Michael Mallard, Callum Johnson, with Head Coach Ryan Lasscock Awarded the 2020 Colts Coach of the Year Award.
 
The Colts program is a vital step in the Falcons Talent Pathway as we prepare young footballers through our system into senior football and even the AFL. With a highly credentialed group of development staff led by Ryan Lasscock and well-resourced programs, we boast one of the most successful development systems in the WAFL, with 75% of our current senior squad hailing from our zone development programs, 9 Falcon players currently playing in the AFL, numerous AFL coaches and 1 newly appointed Senior Coach in Justin Longmuir at the Fremantle Dockers.
 
Moving forward, the club is keen to see our talent system entice our growing multi-cultural and Indigenous populations into our national game, as well as to provide greater opportunities and support to our aspiring country players to have the resources and support they need to realise their dreams.
 
DEVELOPING FUTURE COMMUNITY LEADERS AND ROLE MODELS
  • Ensuring that every aspiring footballer in our districts has access to our extended development and training programs
  • Identifying talented players in both of our aligned regions and fostering development opportunities for these areas through to senior community football, WAFL and AFL ranks
  • Providing a club premises with the ability to facilitate both the development of football and support additional projects within the Joondalup community
  • Setting a standard for excellence in the WAFL competition through the professional standards we set in the recruitment and development of senior footballers
For any other information regarding the Talent programs,
Please contact Casey Haw on 9300 3611 or email chaw@wafc.com.au
 

 

 

 

 

First Name

Surname

DOB

Club / School

Darcy
Alvaro
15-Nov-04
Merredin Colts/Aquinas
Brady
Argent
24-Jan-03
Kulin/SEDA
Harrison
Baxter
26-May-03
Ocean Ridge JFC
Joel
Bayntun
17-Sep-04
Sorrento Duncraig JFC
Zac
Bennett
09-Mar-04
Quinns Districts JFC
Jordan
Berry
06-Jul-02
Ocean Ridge JFC
Kane
Bevan
25-Apr-04
Joondalup Kinross JFC
Cooper
Blackburn
01-Jul-02
Whitford JFC
Sebastien
Borrello
12-Jul-03
Joondalup Kinross JFC
Harry
Cabalzar
13-Dec-03
North Beach JFC
Joseph
Cashmore
27-Apr-03
Beacon
Matthew
Cashmore
27-Apr-03
Beacon/Aquinas
Cameron
Conduit
01-Mar-03
Ocean Ridge JFC
Noah
Coutas
18-Aug-03
Sorrento Duncraig JFC
Lachlan
Cox
11-Jul-03
Ocean Ridge JFC
Isaac
Demarte
25-May-03
Ocean Ridge JFC
Jack
Demarte
25-May-03
Ocean Ridge JFC
Nate
Dimanlig
10-Mar-04
Ocean Ridge JFC
Darcy
Dixon
01-Jan-02
Nukarni FC
Jacob
Dwyer-Rogerson
25-Nov-04
Wanneroo JFC
Keeran
Erikson
08-Oct-04
Quinns Districts JFC
Noah
Farrow
12-Apr-04
Joondalup Kinross JFC
Ronan
Fitzgerald
28-Nov-03
Joondalup Kinross JFC
Zachary
Fleiner
29-Nov-03
Quinns Districts JFC
Thomas
Foss
01-Jan-02
Merredin Colts/Aquinas
Riley
Franchina
29-Oct-04
Ocean Ridge JFC
Ryan
Gallen
22-Nov-02
Whitford JFC
Blake
Garraway
30-Oct-03
Wanneroo AFC
Daniel
Gathercole
06-Aug-04
Ocean Ridge JFC
Jayde
Gault
16-Aug-04
Joondalup Kinross JFC
Cooper
Granland
11-Nov-04
Whitford JFC
Caleb
Gray
18-Mar-03
Quinns Districts JFC
Taj
Hazel
22-Apr-03
Ocean Ridge JFC
Kian
Hazell
08-Aug-04
Ocean Ridge JFC
Christian
Henderson
11-Sep-02
Ocean Ridge JFC
Jayden
Hillier
09-Feb-04
Joondalup Kinross JFC
Lex
Homsany
20-Nov-03
Mt Hawthorn/Trinity
Matthew
Hooper
20-Sep-02
Corrigin/Christchurch
Griff
Julian
31-May-04
Ocean Ridge JFC
Connor
Klemke
14-Mar-02
Whitford AFC
Colin
Lawrence
18-Dec-04
Wanneroo JFC
Lebib
Lebib
23-Aug-03
Wanneroo JFC
Brock
Lewis
17-Feb-02
Wanneroo AFC
Keir
Liddell
07-Oct-04
Quinns Districts JFC
Cody
Liddell
20-Jun-03
Ocean Ridge JFC
Jada
Lukanga
10-Feb-04
Wanneroo JFC
Daniel
Mann
08-Jan-04
Quinns Districts JFC
Saverio
Marafioti
31-Mar-03
Whitford JFC
Liam
McWha
02-Feb-04
Koorda FC
Luke
Michael
19-Mar-04
Joondalup Kinross JFC
Oliver
Moir
01-Apr-04
Yanchep JFC
Kane
Morris
07-May-04
Merredin Colts/Mazenod
Tyler
Mouritz
14-Dec-03
Joondalup Kinross JFC
Akway
Myok
13-May-04
Quinns Districts JFC
Aiden
Nelson
16-Mar-03
Ocean Ridge JFC
Aidan
Nguyen
27-Jan-04
Warwick Greenwood JFC
Lochlan
Paton
18-Nov-03
Joondalup Kinross JFC
Griffin
Pope
23-Dec-02
Ocean Ridge JFC
Tom
Rance
05-Sep-04
Sorrento Duncraig JFC
Luke
Reilly
01-Oct-02
Whitford AFC
Zarne
Robis
17-Feb-02
Quinns Districts AFC
Taj
Ross
19-Aug-03
Joondalup Kinross JFC
Jacob
Rounsevell
20-Dec-04
Joondalup Kinross JFC
Jake
Rundle
13-Feb-04
Whitford JFC
Matthew
Ryland
18-May-04
Joondalup Kinross JFC
Jasper
Scaife
30-Sep-04
Quinns Districts JFC
Cooper
Schulz
04-Jan-02
Whitford AFC
Harrison
Sharp
23-Feb-04
Southern Cross FC
Byron
Sherwood
31-Jan-04
Quinns Districts JFC
Jye
Skender
06-Nov-04
Warwick Greenwood JFC
Callum
Smith
18-Nov-04
Whitford JFC/Hale
Jay
Solly
16-Jan-04
Joondalup Kinross JFC
Riley
Sprigg
31-Jul-03
Corrigin/Wesley
Clayton
Taylor
19-Mar-04
Ocean Ridge JFC
Jacob
Templeton
14-Dec-04
Ocean Ridge JFC
Oliver
Tomljanovich
13-Sep-03
Merredin Colts/Aquinas
Ashton
Waters
01-Oct-04
North Beach JFC
Oliver
Waymouth
30-Jul-04
Whitford JFC
Odin
Williamson
26-Jan-03
Ocean Ridge JFC
Jamaica
Woods
17-Mar-04
Mukinbudin/Warwick Greenwood