Colts Squad

2020 COLTS PRE-SEASON TRIALS

The WAFL Simply Energy Colts program is an underage competition with teams representing the 9 WAFL club districts. The competition is one of the primary sources of recruitment for AFL clubs. The WAFL Simply Energy Colts competition provides an opportunity for talented young players to participate in a high standard competition. The competition has a very successful pathway with the majority of players gaining selection in state leagues throughout Australia.

Our club has a proud history of producing footballers to play at the highest level in both WA and the VFL/AFL. From the halcyon days of Stan (Pops) Heal, Bill Dempsey and Mel Whinnen, through to modern day AFL heroes such as Quinten Lynch, Mark Seaby, Mark LeCras, Nathan van Berlo and more recently Liam Baker, Oscar Allen and Josh Rotham.

As part of the West Perth FC’s Mission is fostering young talent from within our zones and giving those players every opportunity to realise their potential.

2019 was our most successful year in nearly two decades, competing in a Preliminary Final (going down to eventual Premiers Claremont), 2 players made their League debuts (Jaxon Prior & Ben Johnson), 2 more made Senior debuts (Ryan Hudson & Koopah Todd) incl Koopah making his debut in a Reserves winning Grand Final, Koopah Todd also won the Jack Clarke Medal (B&F for the entire WAFL Colts competition), 6 players were selected in the WA State U18s team (Jaxon Prior, Ryan Hudson, Ben Johnson, Michael Mallard, Heath Chapman & Zak Patterson), we also boasted 5 players in the Simply Energy Colts Team of The Year (most of any WAFL Club) in Jaxon Prior, Heath Chapman, Ben Johnson, Koopah Todd and Ty Hindmarsh.

The Colts program is a vital step in the Falcons Talent Pathway as we prepare young footballers through our system into senior football and even the AFL. With a highly credentialed group of development staff led by Ryan Lasscock and well-resourced programs, we boast one of the most successful development systems in the WAFL, with 75% of our current senior squad hailing from our zone development programs, 9 Falcon players currently playing in the AFL, numerous AFL coaches and 1 newly appointed Senior Coach in Justin Longmuir at the Fremantle Dockers.

Moving forward, the club is keen to see our talent system entice our growing multi-cultural and Indigenous populations into our national game, as well as to provide greater opportunities and support to our aspiring country players to have the resources and support they need to realise their dreams.

DEVELOPING FUTURE COMMUNITY LEADERS AND ROLE MODELS

  • Ensuring that every aspiring footballer in our districts has access to our extended development and training programs
  • Identifying talented players in both of our aligned regions and fostering development opportunities for these areas through to senior community football, WAFL and AFL ranks
  • Providing a club premises with the ability to facilitate both the development of football and support additional projects within the Joondalup community
  • Setting a standard for excellence in the WAFL competition through the professional standards we set in the recruitment and development of senior footballers

For any other information regarding the Talent programs,
Please contact Casey Haw on 9300 3611 or email 
chaw@wafc.com.au

 

 

 

 

Firstname

Surname

DOB

Club/School

Brady
Alvaro
05-Aug-01
Merredin/Aquinas
Kaible
Bailey
19-Mar-02
Brighton
Harrison
Baxter
26-May-03
Kingsley
Liam
Benaquista
27-Jun-03
ORJFC
Jordan
Berry
06-Jul-02
ORJFC
Cooper
Blackburn
01-Jul-02
Whitford
Jesse
Booker
11-Oct-02
Mukinbudin
Sebastien
Borrello
12-Jul-03
JKJFC
Connor
Budimir
08-Aug-02
North Beach
Harry
Cabalzar
13-Dec-03
North Beach
Joseph
Cashmore
27-Apr-03
Beacon/Aquinas
Matthew
Cashmore
27-Apr-03
Beacon/Aquinas
Heath
Chapman
31-Jan-02
JKJFC
Matthew
Coleman
24-Nov-01
North Beach
Peter
Coles
10-Nov-02
Whitford
Cameron
Conduit
01-Mar-03
ORJFC
Cody
Connell
26-Nov-02
Sorrento Duncraig
Tyson
Cook
05-Dec-02
Whitford
Lachlan
Cox
11-Jul-03
ORJFC
Jordan
Criddle
20-Oct-02
Wanneroo
Jeremy
Crouch
04-May-01
Quinns
Jack
Demarte
25-May-03
Kingsley
Isaac
Demarte
25-May-03
Kingsley
Darcy
Dixon
01-Jan-02
Merredin
Jack
Downsborough
25-Jul-01
Burracoppin
Zachary
Fleiner
29-Nov-03
Quinns
Logan
Foley
11-Jul-02
ORJFC
Thomas
Foss
01-Jan-02
Merredin/Aquinas
Ryan
Gallen
22-Nov-02
Whitford
Blake
Garraway
30-Oct-03
Wanneroo
Adam
Gerritsen
08-Feb-01
Wanneroo
Cale
Gordon
01-Jul-03
Wanneroo
Bailey
Greenslade
16-Nov-02
Quinns
Jack
Grossman
11-Oct-02
Whitford
Kyle
Harms
18-Jan-01
Kallannie
Taj
Hazel
22-Apr-03
ORJFC
Christian
Henderson
11-Sep-02
ORJFC
Connor
Hinchliffe
27-Dec-01
ORJFC
Lex
Homsany
20-Nov-03
Mt Hawthorn/Trinity
Simon
Homsany
14-Aug-01
Mt-Hawthorn/Trinity
Matthew
Hooper
20-Sep-02
Corrigin/Christchurch
Hamish
Hunt
27-Jun-03
JKJFC
Max
Hyde
25-Jun-03
Whitford
Bailey
Hyne
17-Aug-01
ORJFC
Kellen
Johnson
19-Apr-02
JKJFC/Hale
Callum
Johnson
11-Oct-01
Whitford
Josh
Kinnersly
21-Feb-02
Brighton
Connor
Klemke
14-Mar-02
Kingsway
Tom
Lane
22-Oct-02
Merredin
Jack
Lawson
24-Jan-02
Wanneroo
Brock
Lewis
17-Feb-02
Whitfords
Cody
Liddell
20-Jul-03
ORJFC
Darcy
Lowe
26-Feb-02
Merredin
Michael
Mallard
15-Jan-02
Wanneroo
Saverio
Marafioti
31-Mar-03
Whitford
Jake
Marcello
06-Oct-03
Whitford
Declan
McCormack
13-Sep-01
Trayning/Aquinas
Jack
McGahy
03-Jul-02
Quinns
Hamish
McLean
19-Dec-03
Whitford
Lachie
Mcleod
28-Mar-02
North Beach
Blake
Monaghan
08-Aug-01
Whitfords
Tyler
Mouritz
14-Dec-03
JKJFC
Aiden
Nelson
16-Mar-03
ORJFC
George
Newport
29-May-03
Whitford
Ryan
Nicholls
09-Aug-03
ORJFC
Matthew
O'Brien
02-Jul-01
JKJFC
Connor
Ougan
14-Jan-03
Kingsley
Lochlan
Paton
18-Nov-03
JKJFC
Jaxon
Poole
07-Jul-03
Whitford
Griffin
Pope
23-Dec-02
ORJFC
Justin
Prior
19-Jun-02
North Beach
Tom
Prosser
07-Aug-01
Sorrento-Duncraig
Ethan
Raymond
09-Aug-02
ORJFC
Luke
Reilly
01-Oct-02
JKJFC
Lachlan
Rewell
16-Aug-01
Whitford
Zarne
Robis
17-Feb-02
Quinns
Taj
Ross
19-Aug-03
JKJFC
Michael
Ross
09-Dec-02
JKJFC
Corey
Rundle
12-Jan-02
Whitford
Ashton
Scadding
28-Jul-03
Kulin
Cooper
Schulz
04-Jan-02
Whitfords
Rohan
Scurria
09-Jan-02
Whitford
Thomas
Settineri
06-Sep-02
Merredin/Aquinas
Brayden
Smith
02-Nov-01
Whitfords
Riley
Sprigg
31-Jul-03
ORJFC/Wesley
Tommy
Taylor-Shreeve
04-May-02
Wanneroo
Oliver
Tomljanovich
13-Sep-03
Merredin/Aquinas
Noah
Tonkin
25-Sep-02
Quinns
Spencer
Trevor
25-Sep-03
SDJFC
Ethan
White
18-Sep-03
Quinns
Kyle
Wilden
24-Apr-02
Kingsway
Odin
Williamson
26-Jan-03
ORJFC