Colts Squad

The WAFL Simply Energy Colts program is an underage competition with teams representing the 9 WAFL club districts.

The competition is one of the primary sources of recruitment for AFL clubs. The WAFL Simply Energy Colts competition provides an opportunity for talented young players to participate in a high standard competition. The competition has a very successful pathway with the majority of players gaining selection in state leagues throughout Australia.

Our club has a proud history of producing footballers to play at the highest level in both WA and the VFL/AFL. From the halcyon days of Stan (Pops) Heal, Bill Dempsey and Mel Whinnen, through to modern day AFL heroes such as Quinten Lynch, Mark Seaby, Mark LeCras, Nathan van Berlo and more recently Liam Baker, Oscar Allen and Josh Rotham.

A part of the West Perth FC’s Mission is fostering young talent from within our zones and giving those players every opportunity to realise their potential.

The Colts program is a vital step in the Falcons Talent Pathway as we prepare young footballers through our system into senior football and even the AFL. With a highly credentialed group of development staff led by Ryan Lasscock and well-resourced programs, we boast one of the most successful development systems in the WAFL, with 75% of our current senior squad hailing from our zone development programs and Falcon players currently playing in the AFL.

Moving forward, the club is keen to see our talent system entice our growing multi-cultural and Indigenous populations into our national game, as well as to provide greater opportunities and support to our aspiring country players to have the resources and support they need to realise their dreams.

DEVELOPING FUTURE COMMUNITY LEADERS AND ROLE MODELS

  • Ensuring that every aspiring footballer in our districts has access to our extended development and training programs;
  • Identifying talented players in both of our aligned regions and fostering development opportunities for these areas through to senior community football, WAFL and AFL ranks
  • Providing a club premises with the ability to facilitate both the development of football and support additional projects within the Joondalup community
  • Setting a standard for excellence in the WAFL competition through the professional standards we set in the recruitment and development of senior footballers

For any other information regarding the Development Squad programs,
Please contact Casey Haw on 9300 3611 or email 
chaw@wafc.com.au

 

#
Firstname
Surname
DOB
Community Club
1
Kallum
Erikson
05-Jun-01
Quinns
2
Lachlan
Scurria
12-Jul-00
Whitford
3
Ben
Johnson
06-Mar-01
Whitford
4
Henry
Ryan
23-Mar-01
Sorrento-Duncraig
5
Jack
Kermode
04-Dec-00
Warwick-Greenwood
6
Callum
Johnson
11-Oct-01
Whitford
7
Jaxon
Prior
04-Jun-01
Sorrento-Duncraig
8
Liam
Martin
19-Jan-01
ORJFC
9
Ryan
Hudson
16-Jan-01
Kalannie
10
Thomas
Menaglio
13-Apr-00
Mt-Lawley
11
Jeremy
Crouch
04-May-01
Quinns
12
Mitchell
Creer
17-Aug-00
Warwick-Greenwood
13
Daniel
Rowe
05-Sep-00
Whitford
13
Connor
Budimir
08-Aug-02
North Beach
14
Tom
Prosser
07-Aug-01
Sorrento-Duncraig
15
Keegan
Finn
02-Jan-01
ORJFC
16
Jackson
Lake
21-Jun-01
Sorrento-Duncraig
17
Logan
Foley
11-Jul-02
ORJFC
18
Tyron
Hindmarsh
09-Jan-01
ORJFC
19
Kellen
Johnson
19-Apr-02
JKJFC/Hale
20
Koopah
Todd
20-Oct-00
Wanneroo
21
Lachlan
Rewell
16-Aug-01
Whitford
22
Brady
Alvaro
05-Aug-01
Merredin/Aquinas
23
Zak
Patterson
05-Jul-00
Whitford
24
Michael
Mallard
15-Jan-02
Wanneroo
25
Heath
Chapman
31-Jan-02
JKJFC
26
Corey
Rundle
12-Jan-02
Whitford
27
Rohan
Scurria
09-Jan-02
Whitford
28
Wyatt
Siakia
21-Aug-01
Quinns
29
Adam
Gerritsen
08-Feb-01
Wanneroo
30
Cooper
Blackburn
01-Jul-02
Whitford
31
Jack
Lawson
24-Jan-02
Wanneroo
32
Nazifi
Muhammad Noh
10-May-01
Wanneroo
33
Craig
Farmer
01-Jan-01
Merredin/Sth Mandurah
34
Connor
Hinchliffe
27-Dec-01
ORJFC
35
Tommy
Taylor-Shreeve
04-May-02
Wanneroo
36
Matthew
O'Brien
02-Jul-01
JKJFC
37
Michael
Luplau
15-Nov-00
Whitford
38
Simon
Homsany
14-Aug-01
Mt-Hawthorn/Trinity
39
Jordan
Berry
06-Jul-02
ORJFC
40
Ewan
Brazier
26-Aug-00
ORJFC
41
Jay
Cutler
02-Mar-01
Whitford
42
Luke
Reilly
01-Oct-02
JKJFC
43
Christian
Henderson
11-Sep-02
ORJFC
44
Aravinda
Cohen
06-Aug-00
Wanneroo
45
Taylor
Ashworth
02-May-01
ORJFC
46
Griffin
Pope
23-Dec-02
ORJFC
47
Matthew
Hooper
20-Sep-02
Corrigin/Christchurch
48
Matthew
Coleman
24-Nov-01
North Beach
56
Reece
Gerrand
09-Oct-02
Wanneroo
49
Dylan
Hayden
01-Jan-01
Merredin
50
Darcy
Dixon
01-Jan-02
Merredin
51
Jack
Dixon
25-Nov-00
Merredin
52
Thomas
Foss
01-Jan-02
Merredin/Aquinas
53
Jack
Downsborough
25-Jul-01
Burracoppin
54
Blair
Morris
02-Sep-02
Merredin/Mazenod
55
Thomas
Settineri
06-Sep-02
Merredin/Aquinas
56
Declan
McCormack
13-Sep-01
Trayning/Aquinas