Select grade below
- Round 1Thu Mar 2819:1011.9.75VS11.7.73View Stats
- Round 4BYE
- Round 5Sat Apr 2714:10VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 6Sat May 0414:10VS
Lane Group Stadium - Round 7Sat May 1118:10VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 8Sat May 2514:30VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 9Mon Jun 0314:10VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 10Sat Jun 0814:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 11BYE
- Round 12Sat Jun 2214:30VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 13Sat Jun 2914:30VS
Mineral Resources Park - Round 14Sat Jul 0616:10VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 15Sat Jul 1311:10VS
Mineral Resources Park - Round 16Sat Jul 2016:10VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 17BYE
- Round 18Sat Aug 0314:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 19Sat Aug 1014:30VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 20Fri Aug 1619:10VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 21Sat Aug 2414:30VS
Fremantle Community Bank Oval
ROUND 15 PREVIEW V SWAN DISTRICTS
WEST Perth needs to keep winning to stay alive in the finals race while Swan Districts is out to bounce back with a win to further consolidate second position setting up a tremendous contest between the two at Joondalup's HBF Arena on Saturday.
The Falcons currently sit on a 6-6 win-loss record this season coming off last year's premiership to now be two games behind the fourth-placed East Fremantle and needing to keep winning to avoid falling further off the pace.
Swans, on the other hand, remain in second position on the ladder to be percentage off top spot and a game clear of the third-placed Subiaco despite a disappointing loss last weekend at home to Claremont by 26 points.
West Perth and Swan Districts have had a remarkable rivalry in recent years and that is only set to continue on Saturday as well.
The rivalry between Swan Districts and West Perth over the past decade has been a remarkable one as well including a classic in 2007 where Adam Lange and Adam Campbell kicked eight goals apiece, a 2008 night fixture decided when a West Perth trainer interfered with play and a preliminary final that same year where the Falcons coughed up a 35-point lead.
On that day, the game ended early when the siren went prematurely and had to be restarted, and since the fascinating matches have continued including a draw in 2009, first semi-final clash in 2009, and three tight and hard fought contests last year between the teams that finished second and third on the ladder at the end of the home and away season.
The two teams met earlier this season on Anzac Day at Bassendean's Steel Blue Oval with Swan Districts prevailing in a low-scoring thriller by seven points.
To celebrate NAIDOC Round, West Perth will be providing a bouncing castle, face painting and inflatable football activities at HBF Arena along with the Welcome to Country featuring a didgeridoo player, smoking ceremony and traditional dancers.
The West Perth league's team jumper was designed by local young artist Hellena Stokes with them also worn by the Djinda Falcons youth team who will take to HBF Arena following the league match.
The day will be a tremendous celebration of Indigenous culture for NAIDOC Round and while West Perth won't have an Aboriginal player in its line-up, Swan Districts certainly will with Graham Jetta to play the 99th league game of his blossoming career.
West Perth might make just the one change from the team that beat South Fremantle last Sunday with premiership player Steve Potente out with a knee injury.
There are several players vying to take his spot in the team with Brayden Antonio, Trent Manzone, Kris Shannon and Jack Thrum all likely battling it out for just the one spot in the West Perth team to take on Swan Districts on Saturday.
Swan Districts loses young key backman Brent Latch from last week's team that lost to Claremont meaning Tallan Ames, Alex Howard and Justin Simpson will have to hold down the fort against West Perth's tall forward Nick Rodda, Marcus Adams and Seva Martin.
Aidan Anderson is likely to come straight back in for Swan Districts following playing in the WA State 18s team with Jacob Burnham, Rudy Riddoch and Josh Kirkup in the mix to return to the league line-up as well.
All three were impressive for Swan Districts in the reserves last Saturday with Burnham finishing with 33 possessions, 13 marks and two goals, Riddoch 27 touches and three goals, and Kirkup 20 disposals and five marks.
RESERVES TEAM
M Alexander, C Branch, C Chalmers, J Embley, P Harvey, B King, J Kirwen, A Lynch, B McNamara, M McPhee, L Meadows, J Mills, S Money, J Morrow, B O'Regan, D Rohde, D Sorgiovanni, T Sutherland, M Van Berlo, B Walton, B Wilhelm, T Young
COLTS TEAM
A Allen, M Antonio, M Ashfield, A Barile, N Beutel, A Charlie, M Douglas, K Egan, K Fullgrabe, J Gray, C Hinchcliffe, C Lynch, T Manners, W Michell, T Moulton, B Mountford, D Munns, J Nolan, M Peirce, L Roe, S Rotham, J Sheehan-Nel, A Smith, L Tedesco, J Turner, M Walley