2020 COLTS PRE-SEASON TRIALS

Thursday, November 14, 2019 - 10:06 PM

Colts Squad

2020 COLTS PRE-SEASON TRIALS

The WAFL Simply Energy Colts program is an underage competition with teams representing the 9 WAFL club districts. The competition is one of the primary sources of recruitment for AFL clubs. The WAFL Simply Energy Colts competition provides an opportunity for talented young players to participate in a high standard competition. The competition has a very successful pathway with the majority of players gaining selection in state leagues throughout Australia.

Our club has a proud history of producing footballers to play at the highest level in both WA and the VFL/AFL. From the halcyon days of Stan (Pops) Heal, Bill Dempsey and Mel Whinnen, through to modern day AFL heroes such as Quinten Lynch, Mark Seaby, Mark LeCras, Nathan van Berlo and more recently Liam Baker, Oscar Allen and Josh Rotham.

As part of the West Perth FC’s Mission is fostering young talent from within our zones and giving those players every opportunity to realise their potential.

2019 was our most successful year in nearly two decades, competing in a Preliminary Final (going down to eventual Premiers Claremont), 2 players made their League debuts (Jaxon Prior & Ben Johnson), 2 more made Senior debuts (Ryan Hudson & Koopah Todd) incl Koopah making his debut in a Reserves winning Grand Final, Koopah Todd also won the Jack Clarke Medal (B&F for the entire WAFL Colts competition), 6 players were selected in the WA State U18s team (Jaxon Prior, Ryan Hudson, Ben Johnson, Michael Mallard, Heath Chapman & Zak Patterson), we also boasted 5 players in the Simply Energy Colts Team of The Year (most of any WAFL Club) in Jaxon Prior, Heath Chapman, Ben Johnson, Koopah Todd and Ty Hindmarsh.

The Colts program is a vital step in the Falcons Talent Pathway as we prepare young footballers through our system into senior football and even the AFL. With a highly credentialed group of development staff led by Ryan Lasscock and well-resourced programs, we boast one of the most successful development systems in the WAFL, with 75% of our current senior squad hailing from our zone development programs, 9 Falcon players currently playing in the AFL, numerous AFL coaches and 1 newly appointed Senior Coach in Justin Longmuir at the Fremantle Dockers.

Moving forward, the club is keen to see our talent system entice our growing multi-cultural and Indigenous populations into our national game, as well as to provide greater opportunities and support to our aspiring country players to have the resources and support they need to realise their dreams.

DEVELOPING FUTURE COMMUNITY LEADERS AND ROLE MODELS

  • Ensuring that every aspiring footballer in our districts has access to our extended development and training programs
  • Identifying talented players in both of our aligned regions and fostering development opportunities for these areas through to senior community football, WAFL and AFL ranks
  • Providing a club premises with the ability to facilitate both the development of football and support additional projects within the Joondalup community
  • Setting a standard for excellence in the WAFL competition through the professional standards we set in the recruitment and development of senior footballers

For any other information regarding the Talent programs,
Please contact Casey Haw on 9300 3611 or email chaw@wafc.com.au

 

Firstname

Surname

DOB

Club/School

Brady

Alvaro

05-Aug-01

Merredin/Aquinas

Kaible

Bailey

19-Mar-02

Brighton

Harrison

Baxter

26-May-03

Kingsley

Liam

Benaquista

27-Jun-03

ORJFC

Jordan

Berry

06-Jul-02

ORJFC

Cooper

Blackburn

01-Jul-02

Whitford

Jesse

Booker

11-Oct-02

Mukinbudin

Sebastien

Borrello

12-Jul-03

JKJFC

Connor

Budimir

08-Aug-02

North Beach

Harry

Cabalzar

13-Dec-03

North Beach

Joseph

Cashmore

27-Apr-03

Beacon/Aquinas

Matthew

Cashmore

27-Apr-03

Beacon/Aquinas

Heath

Chapman

31-Jan-02

JKJFC

Matthew

Coleman

24-Nov-01

North Beach

Peter

Coles

10-Nov-02

Whitford

Cameron

Conduit

01-Mar-03

ORJFC

Cody

Connell

26-Nov-02

Sorrento Duncraig

Tyson

Cook

05-Dec-02

Whitford

Lachlan

Cox

11-Jul-03

ORJFC

Jordan

Criddle

20-Oct-02

Wanneroo

Jeremy

Crouch

04-May-01

Quinns

Jack

Demarte

25-May-03

Kingsley

Isaac

Demarte

25-May-03

Kingsley

Darcy

Dixon

01-Jan-02

Merredin

Jack

Downsborough

25-Jul-01

Burracoppin

Zachary

Fleiner

29-Nov-03

Quinns

Logan

Foley

11-Jul-02

ORJFC

Thomas

Foss

01-Jan-02

Merredin/Aquinas

Ryan

Gallen

22-Nov-02

Whitford

Blake

Garraway

30-Oct-03

Wanneroo

Adam

Gerritsen

08-Feb-01

Wanneroo

Cale

Gordon

01-Jul-03

Wanneroo

Bailey

Greenslade

16-Nov-02

Quinns

Jack

Grossman

11-Oct-02

Whitford

Kyle

Harms

18-Jan-01

Kallannie

Taj

Hazel

22-Apr-03

ORJFC

Christian

Henderson

11-Sep-02

ORJFC

Connor

Hinchliffe

27-Dec-01

ORJFC

Lex

Homsany

20-Nov-03

Mt Hawthorn/Trinity

Simon

Homsany

14-Aug-01

Mt-Hawthorn/Trinity

Matthew

Hooper

20-Sep-02

Corrigin/Christchurch

Hamish

Hunt

27-Jun-03

JKJFC

Max

Hyde

25-Jun-03

Whitford

Bailey

Hyne

17-Aug-01

ORJFC

Kellen

Johnson

19-Apr-02

JKJFC/Hale

Callum

Johnson

11-Oct-01

Whitford

Josh

Kinnersly

21-Feb-02

Brighton

Connor

Klemke

14-Mar-02

Kingsway

Tom

Lane

22-Oct-02

Merredin

Jack

Lawson

24-Jan-02

Wanneroo

Brock

Lewis

17-Feb-02

Whitfords

Cody

Liddell

20-Jul-03

ORJFC

Darcy

Lowe

26-Feb-02

Merredin

Michael

Mallard

15-Jan-02

Wanneroo

Saverio

Marafioti

31-Mar-03

Whitford

Jake

Marcello

06-Oct-03

Whitford

Declan

McCormack

13-Sep-01

Trayning/Aquinas

Jack

McGahy

03-Jul-02

Quinns

Hamish

McLean

19-Dec-03

Whitford

Lachie

Mcleod

28-Mar-02

North Beach

Blake

Monaghan

08-Aug-01

Whitfords

Tyler

Mouritz

14-Dec-03

JKJFC

Aiden

Nelson

16-Mar-03

ORJFC

George

Newport

29-May-03

Whitford

Ryan

Nicholls

09-Aug-03

ORJFC

Matthew

O'Brien

02-Jul-01

JKJFC

Connor

Ougan

14-Jan-03

Kingsley

Lochlan

Paton

18-Nov-03

JKJFC

Jaxon

Poole

07-Jul-03

Whitford

Griffin

Pope

23-Dec-02

ORJFC

Justin

Prior

19-Jun-02

North Beach

Tom

Prosser

07-Aug-01

Sorrento-Duncraig

Ethan

Raymond

09-Aug-02

ORJFC

Luke

Reilly

01-Oct-02

JKJFC

Lachlan

Rewell

16-Aug-01

Whitford

Zarne

Robis

17-Feb-02

Quinns

Taj

Ross

19-Aug-03

JKJFC

Michael

Ross

09-Dec-02

JKJFC

Corey

Rundle

12-Jan-02

Whitford

Ashton

Scadding

28-Jul-03

Kulin

Cooper

Schulz

04-Jan-02

Whitfords

Rohan

Scurria

09-Jan-02

Whitford

Thomas

Settineri

06-Sep-02

Merredin/Aquinas

Brayden

Smith

02-Nov-01

Whitfords

Riley

Sprigg

31-Jul-03

ORJFC/Wesley

Tommy

Taylor-Shreeve

04-May-02

Wanneroo

Oliver

Tomljanovich

13-Sep-03

Merredin/Aquinas

Noah

Tonkin

25-Sep-02

Quinns

Spencer

Trevor

25-Sep-03

SDJFC

Ethan

White

18-Sep-03

Quinns

Kyle

Wilden

24-Apr-02

Kingsway

Odin

Williamson

26-Jan-03

ORJFC